Site Supported in Part by:
Champion Lighting and Supply 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Damselfishes > Neopomacentrus cyanomos

Species Name: Neopomacentrus cyanomos

Authority: (Bleeker, 1856)

Common Name: Regal Demoiselle

Range: Indo-West Pacific Ocean: Red Sea to the Solomon Islands, north to Southern Japan, and south to Australia.

Size: 3 inches (8 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits lagoon patch reefs, reef faces, back reefs, and fore-reef slopes at depths between 15 to about 50 feet (5 – 15 m) where it feeds mainly on zooplankton (copepods, mysis, and shrimp larvae), fish eggs, and algae.

General Husbandry: Occasionally available in the trade, having a greyish body with yellow on the tail, and yellow or white on the rear tip of the dorsal and anal fins.

As with all species in this genus, quite hardy, peaceful, and better maintained in small groups of at least five to seven members. Should be given wide-open swimming areas, as they are open water swimmers almost always in the upper aquarium areas, and non-aggressive tankmates. Should also have hiding places, as they are shy and can be picked on by slightly aggressive tankmates.

As to diet, will eat most regular aquarium foods, e.g., live fortified brine shrimp and/or finely chopped various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish flesh, shrimp, clam, etc., and plant material, e.g., flake foods, especially those containing Spirulina and should be offered several times daily.

Taxonomy:

    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Labroidei

    Family: Pomacentridae

    Subfamily: Pomacentrinae

    Genus: Neopomacentrus

FYI: Even though quite passive and will ignore other fish in the aquarium, larger aquariums, e.g., 50 gallons and above for this species provide far more openness for small shoals to ‘peacefully’ coexist.

Experience Level: Beginner

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet: Zooplanktivore/Omnivore

Coral Safe: Yes

Invertebrate Safe: Yes

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Reef or fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Peaceful

Minimum Tank Size: 50 gallons

Temperature Range: 72 - 84°F (22 – 28°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 - 1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

Regal Demoiselle (Neopomacentrus cyanomos) Photo Credit:John Randall

Photo Credit: John Randall


Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Damselfishes > Neopomacentrus cyanomos
Loading
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.