Site Supported in Part by:
San Francisco Bay Brand 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Cardinalfishes > Apogon semiornatus

Species Name: Apogon semiornatus

Authority: Peters, 1876

Common Name: Oblique-banded Cardinalfish

Range: Indo-West Pacific Ocean: Red Sea and Gulf of Oman south to Natal, South Africa, east to Australia, and north to Southern Japan.

Size: 3 inches (7 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits caves in coastal rocky reefs, and usually found at depths between 15 – 100 feet (5 – 30 m) where it feeds on small fishes and crustaceans/zooplankton during evening hours.

General Husbandry: Has a transparent pinkish body with a single wide reddish brown from the snout to the caudal peduncle, and a second shorter band on the middle body. As of 2016, not yet purposely collected for the trade.

Taxonomy:

    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Percoidei

    Family: Apogonidae

    Subfamily: Apogoninae

    Genus: Apogon

FYI: Shown here for identification only.

Oblique-banded Cardinalfish (Apogon semiornatus) Photo Credit:John Randall

Photo Credit: John Randall


Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Cardinalfishes > Apogon semiornatus
Loading
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.