Site Supported in Part by:
Fishy Bizness 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Butterflyfishes > Chaetodon marleyi

Species Name: Chaetodon marleyi

Authority: Regan, 1921

Common Name: South African Butterflyfish, Doubledash Butterflyfish

Range: Western Indian Ocean: Cape of Good Hope, north to Delagoa Bay, Mozambique.

Size: 7 inches (18 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits rocky and coral covered reefs and local tidepools and estuaries at depths of 3 – 400 feet (1 – 120 m) and feeds on macroalgae and benthic invertebrates.

General Husbandry: Rarely seen in the trade because of its limited area of distribution and the need for cooler water temperatures than what most hobbyist utilize in home aquariums. Nevertheless, an attractive species having a silvery body with three wide golden-brown vertical bands, one through the eyes, a golden-brown peduncle, yellow band on the tail, and yellow dorsal and anal fins.

A hardy species, and would be best maintained in larger peaceful fish-only aquariums, especially those with lots of open swimming space, live rock hiding places, and having micro and macroalgae growths. As to diet, this species is said to be an excellent browser of various forms of algae, therefore flake foods, especially those containing Spirulina and/or Nori should be offered, as should a meaty diet of live fortified brine shrimp, black worms (Lumbriculus variegatus), and/or various frozen meaty foods such as mysis, and overall be offered several times daily.

Even though known for feeding immediately upon entering the aquarium, should there be a problem getting this species to feed, small human consumption clams/black mussels purchased in local grocery stores and placed on the half-shell in the aquarium may help entice it to begin feeding. Over time, frozen foods like mysis and brine shrimp may be more readily accepted.

Taxonomy:

    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Percoidei

    Family: Chaetodontidae

    Genus: Chaetodon

FYI: Juveniles acclimate more easily to aquarium life than do adults.

Must be maintained at temperatures in the mid to high 60’s.

Pressing some soft foods into openings/crevices on a piece of old dead coral skeleton can sometimes encourage finicky eaters to begin feeding.

Experience Level: Intermediate

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet: Omnivore

Coral Safe: No

Invertebrate Safe: No

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Peaceful or non-aggressive

Minimum Tank Size: 100 gallons

Temperature Range: 64 - 70°F (18 – 21°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 -1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

South African Butterflyfish, Doubledash Butterflyfish (Chaetodon marleyi) Photo Credit:John Randall

Photo Credit: John Randall


Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Butterflyfishes > Chaetodon marleyi
Loading
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.