Site Supported in Part by:
SpectraPure 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion tricinctus 

Species Name: Amphiprion tricinctus 

Authority: (Schultz & Welander, 1953) 

Common Name: Threeband Anemonefish 

Range: Central Pacific Ocean: Marshall Islands and New Caledonia.

Size: 5 inches (12 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits lagoon patch reefs, reef faces, and fore-reef slopes at depths between 10 to about 130 feet (3 – 40 m) where its color is dependent upon the anemone species in inhabits, and mainly feeds on planktonic crustaceans (copepods, mysis, and shrimp larvae), and algae.

General Husbandry: Occasionally available in the trade and quite hardy. If the overall orange form, it inhabits Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis auora and Heteractis crispa. If the black phase, it lives in Stichodactyla mertensii. Each phase has three vertical, white body bands, one on the head, second mid body and the third on the caudal peduncle.

Best maintained in aquaria having live rock, hiding places, macroalgae, peaceful tankmates, and with a hosting anemone.

As to diet, will eat most regular aquarium foods, e.g., live fortified brine shrimp and/or finely chopped various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish flesh, shrimp, clam, etc., and plant material, e.g., flake foods, especially those containing Spirulina and should be offered once or twice daily.

Taxonomy:

    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Labroidei

    Family: Pomacentridae

    Subfamily: Amphiprioninae

    Genus: Amphiprion

FYI: In the wild, its hosting anemones are: Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis auora, Heteractis crispa and Stichodactyla mertensii.

Can be maintained without a hosting anemone.

If maintained with a hosting anemone, aquarium size should be >50 gallons.

Do not house with other species in this family.

Females are larger than males.

If the female is removed, the male will change sex and one of the juveniles will become the new functioning male.

A member of the Clarkii Complex.

Experience Level: Intermediate

Temperament: Semi-aggressive

Diet: Omnivore

Coral Safe: Yes

Invertebrate Safe: With caution

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Reef or fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Semi-aggressive

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

Temperature Range: 74 - 82°F (23 – 27°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 - 1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

Threeband Anemonefish  (Amphiprion tricinctus ) Photo Credit:John Randall

Photo Credit: John Randall


Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion tricinctus 
Loading
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.