Site Supported in Part by:
Two Little Fishies 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion perideraion 

Species Name: Amphiprion perideraion 

Authority: Bleeker, 1855 

Common Name: Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Pink Skunk Clownfish 

Range: Indo-West Pacific Ocean: Cocos-Keeling and Christmas Islands, southwest to Thailand, east to Samoa, north to Southern Japan, and south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia.

Size: 4 inches (11 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits lagoons, reef faces and fore-reef slopes at depths between 10 to about 100 feet (3 – 30 m) where its preferred anemone is Heteractis magnifica. It mainly feeds on algae, yet also somewhat on planktonic crustaceans (copepods, mysis, and shrimp larvae).

General Husbandry: Somewhat common in the trade and quite hardy, peaceful and an excellent tankmate for most peaceful aquariums. Has a tannish pink body with a narrow white vertical stripe just aft of the head and a narrow white line from the snout down the entire length of the back.

Best maintained in aquaria having live rock, hiding places, macroalgae, peaceful tankmates, and with a hosting anemone.

As to diet, will eat most regular aquarium foods, e.g., live fortified brine shrimp and/or finely chopped various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish flesh, shrimp, clam, etc., and plant material, e.g., flake foods, especially those containing Spirulina and should be offered once or twice daily.


    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Labroidei

    Family: Pomacentridae

    Subfamily: Amphiprioninae

    Genus: Amphiprion

FYI: In the wild, its hosting anemones are: Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Macrodactyla doreensis, and Stichodactyla gigantea.

If maintained with a hosting anemone, aquarium size should be >50 gallons.

Does best with its preferred hosting anemone – somewhat nervous without one.

Females are larger than males.

If the female is removed, the male will change sex and one of the juveniles will become the new functioning male.

Will probably fair better in aquariums with a lush growth of algae.

A member of the Skunk Complex.

Captive bred specimens available and are far hardier than wild caught specimens.

Experience Level: Intermediate

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet: Omnivore

Coral Safe: Yes

Invertebrate Safe: With caution

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Reef or fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Peaceful

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

Temperature Range: 74 - 82°F (23 – 27°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 - 1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Pink Skunk Clownfish  (Amphiprion perideraion ) Photo Credit:Bob Fenner

Photo Credit: Bob Fenner

Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion perideraion 
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.