Site Supported in Part by:
Boyd Enterprises 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion omanensis

Species Name: Amphiprion omanensis

Authority: Allen & Mee, 1991

Common Name: Oman Anemonefish

Range: Western Indian Ocean: Oman, Arabian Peninsula.

Size: 6 inches (15 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits protected lagoons, outer reef crests and reef faces at depths between 3 to about 40 feet (1 – 12 m) and usually found in small groups inhabiting various anemones where it feeds on planktonic crustaceans (copepods, mysis, and shrimp larvae), and algae.

General Husbandry: Rarely seen in the trade and the largest in this genus. Has a tannish to dark brown body with two narrow white body bands, with black pelvic and anal fins, and its pectoral fins yellow to tan, and the dorsal and tail, a light tan.

Home husbandry information for this species is quite limited, yet no doubt best maintained in aquaria having live rock, hiding places, macroalgae, peaceful tankmates, and with or without a hosting anemone.

As to diet, will probably be no different that for other members in this genus, e.g., eat most regular aquarium foods such as live fortified brine shrimp and/or finely chopped various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish flesh, shrimp, clam, etc., and plant material, e.g., flake foods, especially those containing Spirulina and should be offered once or twice daily.

Taxonomy:

    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Labroidei

    Family: Pomacentridae

    Subfamily: Amphiprioninae

    Genus: Amphiprion

FYI: In the wild, its hosting anemones are: Entacmaea quadricolor and Heteractis crispa.

If maintained with a hosting anemone, aquarium size should be >50 gallons.

Placing two juveniles into the same aquarium will, in about 60 days, result in a male-female pair.

Females are much larger than males.

If the female is removed, the male will change sex and one of the juveniles that inhabit the anemone will become the new functioning male.

A member of the Clarkii Complex.

Experience Level: Intermediate

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet: Omnivore

Coral Safe: Yes

Invertebrate Safe: With caution

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Reef or fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Peaceful

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

Temperature Range: 74 - 82°F (23 – 27°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 - 1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

Oman Anemonefish  (Amphiprion omanensis ) Photo Credit:Richard Field

Photo Credit: Richard Field


Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion omanensis
Loading
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.