Site Supported in Part by:
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Parrotfishes > Sparisoma aurofrenatum

Species Name: Sparisoma aurofrenatum

Authority: (Valenciennes, 1840)

Common Name: Redband Parrotfish

Range: Western Atlantic Ocean: Throughout the Caribbean.

Size: 10 inches (25 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits coral reefs, with juveniles found in seagrass beds. Usually found at depths between 6 – 65 feet (2– 20 m) where it feeds mainly on algae, yet also sponges, crabs, brittle stars and sea urchins.

General Husbandry: Colors vary between sexes and its stage of growth (phase). Not normally collected for the trade.


    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Labroidei

    Family: Scaridae

    Subfamily: Sparisomatinae

    Genus: Sparisoma

FYI: Shown here for identification only.

Food fish in local areas.

Redband Parrotfish (Sparisoma aurofrenatum) Photo Credit:John Randall

Photo Credit: John Randall

Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Parrotfishes > Sparisoma aurofrenatum
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.