Site Supported in Part by:
Maggie Muffler 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion clarkii

Species Name: Amphiprion clarkii

Authority: Bennett, 1830

Common Name: Clark's Anemonefish

Range: Indo-West Pacific Ocean: Arabian Gulf east to Fiji, north to Japan, south to the Maldives and the Great Barrier Reef.

Size: 5 inches (14 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits reef faces and reef slopes at depths between 3 to about 200 feet (1 – 60 m) and usually found in small groups inhabiting various anemones where it feeds mainly on planktonic crustaceans (copepods, mysis, and shrimp larvae), and algae.

General Husbandry: Very common in the trade, with this quite hardy species usually having a black head and body with a white snout, two white vertical body bands, and white tail. Nevertheless, many other color forms exist depending upon collections areas.

Best maintained in aquaria having live rock, hiding places, macroalgae, semi-aggressive tankmates, and a hosting anemone.

As to diet, will eat most regular aquarium foods, e.g., live fortified brine shrimp and/or finely chopped various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish flesh, shrimp, clam, etc., and plant material, e.g., flake foods, especially those containing Spirulina and should be offered once or twice daily.

Taxonomy:

    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Labroidei

    Family: Pomacentridae

    Subfamily: Amphiprioninae

    Genus: Amphiprion

FYI: In the wild, its hosting anemones are: Cryptodendrum adhaesivum, Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis auora, Heteractis crispa, Heteractis magnifica, Heteractis malu, Macrodacltyla doreensis, Stichodactyla gigantea, Stichodactyla haddoni and Stichodactyla mertensii.

If maintained with a hosting anemone, aquarium size should be >50 gallons.

Often mislabeled as the Sebae Anemonefish, A. sebae, as its quite similar.

Maintain only as a single specimen, or as a mated pair.

Do not house with other species in this family or with peaceful tankmates. Will eat ornamental shrimp. Should be housed with one of the hosting anemones listed above.

Females are larger than males.

If the female is removed, the male will change sex and one of the juveniles will become the new functioning male.

A member of the Clarkii Complex.

Captive bred specimens available and are far hardier than wild caught specimens.

Experience Level: Intermediate

Temperament: Semi-aggressive

Diet: Omnivore

Coral Safe: Yes

Invertebrate Safe: With caution

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Reef or fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Semi-aggressive

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

Temperature Range: 74 - 82°F (23 – 27°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 - 1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

Clark's Anemonefish  (Amphiprion clarkii ) Photo Credit:Bob Fenner

Photo Credit: Bob Fenner


Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anemonefishes > Amphiprion clarkii
Loading
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.