Site Supported in Part by:
Champion Lighting and Supply 
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anthias > Luzonichthys whitleyi

Species Name: Luzonichthys whitleyi

Authority: (Smith, 1955)

Common Name: Whitley's Slender Anthias, Whitleys Splitfin

Range: Indo-West Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island in Eastern Indian Ocean; Line, Phoenix, and Loyalty Islands in Central Pacific Ocean and also New Caledonia and Palau.

Size: 2 inches (5 cm)

Natural Environment: Inhabits outer reef slopes and usually found in large shoals at depths between 3 to about 100 feet (1 – 30 m) where it feeds mainly on zooplankton.

General Husbandry: Occasionally available in the trade, and quite attractive having a slender pinkish red body.

Best maintained in aquaria with some rocky caves and strong water movement, and with large unencumbered areas for schooling in small groups. Tankmates should be peaceful.

As to diet, will eat most regular aquarium foods, e.g., finely chopped various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish flesh, shrimp, clam, etc., and should be offered at least twice daily and dispensed upstream so water currents carry food to their location.

Sometimes difficult to get feeding, and if so, fortified live adult brine shrimp may be necessary to get them feeding.


    Order: Perciformes

    Suborder: Percoidei

    Family: Serranidae

    Subfamily: Anthiinae

    Genus: Luzonichthys

FYI: Best maintained in small groups of five or more.

Somewhat aggressive fishes will keep these somewhat shy fishes in hiding, where they may starve to death.

Experience Level: Beginner

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet: Carnivore

Coral Safe: Yes

Fish Safe: Yes

Invertebrate Safe: Yes

Acclimation Time: 30 minutes+

Aquarium Environment: Reef or fish-only aquarium

Tankmates: Peaceful

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons

Temperature Range: 72 - 78°F (22 – 26°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 - 1.026

pH: 8.0 - 8.5

Whitley's Slender Anthias, Whitleys Splitfin (Luzonichthys whitleyi) Photo Credit:John Randall

Photo Credit: John Randall

Back Button
Navigate > Top > Fish Library > Anthias > Luzonichthys whitleyi
© 2012 Bob Goemans. All rights reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed,
transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Bob Goemans.